Sligo Leitrim & D.S.L. – Lowry defeat City

 

In the Best Western Sligo Southern Hotel Super League leaders City United made the trip to Brother Walfrid Park for their encounter with Ballymote Celtic and what a game it turned out to be.

Hero on the day was Ballymote Celtic goalkeeper Brendan Lowry with twenty minutes of play gone he stepped up to crash home the vital goal from the penalty spot  that even the superb net minder Tony Clarke could do little about.

Ten minutes later after the fleet of foot City United ace hit man Gareth Kelly was taken down in the area up stepped Keith Nibbs to level matters only to see his penalty superbly saved by the brilliant Brendan Lowry and despite chances at either end the game and the points went to Ballymote Celtic who were on the day the better side.

Calry Bohs without a win all season looked to be continuing their bad run when they went two goals down on fifty minutes to visitors Aughanagh Celtic at Hazelwood with goals from Stephen Craig and Derek Daly. Stephen Crossan then opened the account for Calry on sixty minutes then Eamon Kelly was first to react when a Darren O Hara penalty on seventy two minutes was saved this fired the home side to greater heights and in injury Darren O Hara made amends in full when he crashed home an unstoppable shot in injury time to give the jubilant Calry Bohs their first win of the season.

In the Sligo Pallets Premier League Merville United close the gap on the league leaders to three points with a fine win away to Riverstown side Arrow Harps at the Dome. Mark Touhy and Jonathan Quinn scored for Harps, Ben Gary when introduced after forty minutes dictated the pace of the game netting once and laying on the first of  Mark O Dowd’s two goals with leading scorer David Blaine rounding of the scoring for a high flying Merville.

Dromore Villa lost ground on the pacemakers going down by the odd goal in three at home to Quayside Rovers, Fergal Kilgallon on the mark for Villa, with Keith Feeney and Michael Conlon hitting the vital strikes for Quayside who have two games in hand behind the leaders and can pose a serious threat for honours.

West coast sea siders Kilglass Inishscrone United with a splendid goal from Donal Cavanagh took all three points at home to visitors Gurteen Celtic.

Carrick Town were hosts to Real Tubber at the showground’s Carrick on Shannon in an eight goal feast of goals. Liam Mc Tiernan scored twice and Stephen Sirle added a third for Carrick Real Tubber replied with a goal from Mark Gannon and man of the match Hugh Marren scored a whooping four goals to capture the spoils for a rampant Real Tubber.

MCR with a goal from Kevin Murrin held league leaders Chaffpool United to a draw at home in Sean Fallon Park Stephen Maher was on target for the visitors in the Cleary Landscapes & Pitch Maintenance Division One Grange United away to Real Tubber Reserves scored three without reply goals from Owen Brady Sean Durkan and Mark Kiely did the business.

 

The Connacht Cup 4th Round wins for Ballisodare United and Boyle Celtic see them safely into the 5th Round while Strand Celtic lost away by the odd goal in five to Ballina Town and Boyle Celtic ended Cliffoney Celtic’s Connacht Cup hopes.

In the Connacht Shield quarter finals Coolera Rovers hosted Ballinrobe Town at Ransboro, a hat trick for Kevin Cooney and a goal each from Shane Ward and Michael Mc Garrigle fired Coolera into the Semi Finals of this prestigious competition.  Ballinrobe Town scored through Enda Reilly Damien Budzynski and Colin Hughes.

Results: Sunday Feb 20

Best Western Sligo Southern Hotel Super League: Ballymote Celtic 1, City United 0; Calry Bohs 3, Aughanagh Celtic 2;

Sligo Pallets Premier League: Dromore Villa 1; Quayside Rovers 2, Arrow Harps 2; Merville Utd 4, Carrick Town 3; Real Tubber 5, Kilglass Inishscrone Utd 1, Gurteen Celtic 0;

Cleary Landscapes & Pitch Maintenance Division One: MCR FC 1, Chaffpool Utd 1; Western Rovers 0, Boyle Celtic Res 3; Strand Celtic Res 0, Aclare Celtic 0; Real Tubber Res 0, Grange Utd 3;

Connacht Cup 4th Round Ballisodare Utd 3, Ballygawley Celtic 0; Ballina Town 3, Strand Celtic 2; Oranmore 2, Manor Rangers 0; Cliffoney Celtic 0, Boyle Celtic 1; Leitrim Villa 1, Galway Hibs 10;

Fixtures: Sunday 27 Feb. All KO 11am unless otherwise stated:

Best Western Sligo Southern Hotel Super League: Aughanagh Celtic v Ballygawley Celtic, Ballymote Celtic v Manor Rangers, Cliffoney Celtic v Ballisodare Utd, Strand Celtic v Boyle Celtic,

Sligo Pallets Premier League: Real Tubber v Coolaney Utd, Coolera Rovers v Carrick Town, Gurteen Celtic v Dromore Villa, Merville Utd v Kilglass Inishscrone Utd, 

Cleary Landscapes & Pitch Maintenance Division One KO 11.00am: Aclare Celtic v Western Rovers, Boyle Celtic Res v MCR FC., Chaffpool Utd v Strand Celtic Res, Grange Utd v Leitrim Villa, Real Tubber Res v Glenview Stars;

4th Round Connacht Junior Cup KO 2.00pm: Cartron United v Salthill Devon, Carbury FC. v Kilkerrin United, Quayside Rovers v Ballinasloe Town, Skyvalley Rovers v Yeats United,